Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to ...
[…] must approve an appropriate treatment plan. § 19-3-508(1)(e).2 The purpose of this

plan is “to provide services to the family, to prevent unnecessary out-of-home

placement of the child, and to facilitate reunification of the child and family.” A.M.,

¶ 14, 296 P.3d at 1031. In approving such a plan, the court strives “to preserve the

parent-child relationship, whenever possible, by assisting the parent in overcoming

2 Under certain, specified circumstances, however, a court may determine that it cannot devise an appropriate treatment plan as to a particular parent. See § 19-3-508(1)(e) (“[T]he court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a particular respondent because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(a) and the parents cannot be located, or because the child has been adjudicated as neglected or dependent based upon section 19-3-102(2), or due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(b).”).

11

those problems which led to the dependency adjudication.” People ex rel. M.M.,

726 P.2d 1108, 1121 (Colo. 1986). An “appropriate treatment plan” is thus defined as “a

treatment plan approved by the court that is reasonably calculated to render the