OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM: LEGAL …...1. While “Operation Infinite Justice” was the name the...
[…] LIBERTIES UNION (Oct. 23, 2001), available at http://www.aclu.org/congress/I102301e.html.32. CODE §§ 211.1(1)(a) & (2)(b).33. See USA PATRIOT Act, supra note 4, § 411(a)(1)(E)(V).34. Section 220.1 of the CODE defined arson as the starting or causing of a fire or explosion

with the intent to destroy or damage a building. Section 411 makes it a terrorist act to usean explosive to cause “substantial damage to property.” USA PATRIOT Act, supra note 4.

35. See 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (Motor Vehicles). This section provides, in part, that: “[w]hoever,with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle . . . from theperson or presence of another by force and violence or intimidation . . . [is guilty of carjacking].” Id.

36. See 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (Interstate Stalking). 37. See 18 U.S.C. § 36 (Drive-by shooting).38. Truck Carrying Christian Materials is Driven into Mosque before Prayers, AP