Opening Up Stairwells for Physical Activity
[…] See section 2(E), below page 9. 35 MTLLL § 39:2. 36 Id. 37 1 Dobbs § 232 at 593 & n.13. 38 See Rowland v. Christian, 69 Cal. 2d 108 (1968). 39 Jurisdictions taking this approach often conclude that the requirement of “foreseeability” provides adequate protection against unfair liability to trespassers. MTLLL, supra note 33, §§ 39:21 n.2, 39:22 & n.12; Gulbis V. “Modern status of rules conditioning landowner's liability upon status of injured party as invitee, licensee, or trespasser.” 22 A.L.R.4th 294 § 2[a] (1983, updated weekly). 40 22 A.L.R.4th 294, supra note 39, § 2[a]; see also MTLLL, supra note 33, § 39:21; Pinnell v. Bates, 838 So. 2d 198, 200-01 (Miss. 2002) (identifying states that have refused to abrogate the traditional common law distinctions). 41 25 Del. Code § 1501 (“No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.”) 42 “Workers’ compensation as exclusive remedy,” 1 Modern Workers Compensation § 102:1 (2011); see also Eskenazi A. “Overview of Workers’ Compensation Law,” Cal. Civ. Prac. Workers’ Compensation § 15:1 (2010). As with any general rule, there are exceptions. See, e.g., Patton v.