Online Documents · Web viewRatesetting. Decision Draft Decision of Commissioners Kennedy and...
[…] Thus, we find that the proposed transaction is fair and reasonable to shareholders.

7.6. Will the Proposed Merger of the Parent Companies and Change of Control Be Beneficial on an Overall Basis to State and Local Economies and the Communities Served by the Resulting Utility?

Section 854(c)(6) calls for the Commission to consider whether the merger will be “beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies, and the communities in the area served by the resulting utility.”

225 D.00-03-021, 2000 Cal. PUC LEXIS 398 *218-19 (March 2, 2000).

- 88 -

Page 93: Online Documents · Web viewRatesetting. Decision Draft Decision of Commissioners Kennedy and peevey. BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. In the Matter

A.05-04-020 et al.