One Step Forward, Two Giant Steps Back: How the 'Existing ...
[…] Ct. App.1985); In re J.R.H., 358 N.W.2d 311 (Iowa 1984); In re Junious M., 144 Cal. App. 3d 786,796(Cal. Ct. App. 1983); see also Jennifer L. Walters, Comment, In Re Elliott: Michigan'sInterpretation and Rejection of the Existing Indian Family Exception to the Indian ChildWelfare Act, 14 T.M. COOLEY L. REV. 633, 639 (1997); see also CAL. FAM. CODE § 170(requiring application of ICWA when child fits ICWA's definition of"Indian child" irrespectiveof significant ties to tribe); 10 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 40.3(B) (West 2007) ("Except as providedfor in subsection A of this section, the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act applies to all statevoluntary and involuntary child custody court proceedings involving Indian children, regardlessof whether or not the children involved are in the physical or legal custody of an Indian parentor Indian custodian at the time state proceedings are initiated.").

346. See In re Adoption of S.S., 657 N.E.2d 935,953 (Ill. 1995) (McMorrow, J., dissenting).347. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5) (2006).348. Id.; see also id. § 1902 ("[ICWA is designed] to protect the best interests of Indian