One Step Forward, Two Giant Steps Back: How the 'Existing ...
[…] 346. See In re Adoption of S.S., 657 N.E.2d 935,953 (Ill. 1995) (McMorrow, J., dissenting).347. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5) (2006).348. Id.; see also id. § 1902 ("[ICWA is designed] to protect the best interests of Indian

children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by theestablishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from theirfamilies and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect theunique values of Indian culture.").

349. Carriere, supra note 7, at 589.350. In re Adoption of S.S., 657 N.E.2d at 951-52 (McMorrow, J., dissenting).351. Jafike, supra note 297, at 745. See e.g., Rye v. Weasel, 934 S.W.2d 257, 263 (Ky.

[Vol. 33