One Man’s Junk Mail Is Another Man’s Treasure: Proxy ...€¦ · 03/10/2018  · One Man’s...
[…] the stockholders for their own selfish advantage valuable property rights.”).

Page 4: One Man’s Junk Mail Is Another Man’s Treasure: Proxy ...€¦ · 03/10/2018  · One Man’s Junk Mail Is Another Man’s Treasure: Proxy Contests and Corporate Governance ERICA

370 CONN. PUB. INT. L.J. [Vol. 3, No. 2

extensive system of rules and regulations governing the solicitation of

proxies. The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) bases its

power to promulgate regulations governing the solicitation of proxies on

the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.9 Specifically, § 14(a) of the Act

authorizes the SEC to make rules governing the solicitation of proxies

“as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of

investors” and provides that the solicitation of proxies in contravention

of these rules is unlawful.10

Exercising this rule-making power, the SEC

has established a proxy voting system composed of three main

components: disclosure requirements, shareholder communication rules,