ONE ASHBURTON PLACE MASSACHUSETTS...the control area of the PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. (“PJM”)...
[…] https://www.federalregister.gov/uploads/2011/01/the_rulemaking_process.pdf (“In general,
agencies will specify a comment period ranging from 30 to 60days. . . For complexrulemakings, agencies may provide for longer time periods, such as 180 days or more.”).
14
improperly impinges on the Commission’s responsibility to act in a deliberative and independent
manner in accordance with the Department of Energy Organization Act. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 7173(b) (Commission has “exclusive jurisdiction” with respect to any proposal and shall act
within “reasonable time limits”); id. § 7173(c) (Commission’s use of rulemaking procedures to
set rates under Federal Power Act procedures “shall assure full consideration of the issues and an
opportunity for interested persons to present their views”); id. § 7171(d) (“In the performance of
their functions, the members, employees or other personnel of the Commission shall not be
responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of any officer, employee or agent of any
other part of” DOE.).
D. The Proposal Fails to Articulate a Reasoned Basis for Its Sweeping Changes
to the Country’s Electricity Markets.
In guaranteeing “full” cost recovery for a group of preferred resources, regardless of
market outcomes, the Proposal would decisively break from the Commission’s longstanding