ONE ASHBURTON PLACE MASSACHUSETTS...the control area of the PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. (“PJM”)...
[…] 85 Available at
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billNavClient.xhtml?bill_id=201520160SB1383.
86 California Air Resources Board, 2017 Edition California GHG Emissions Inventory:
California Greenhouse Gas Emissions for 2000 to 2015 – Trends of Emissions and Other
Indicators (June 2017), available at
https://www.arb.ca.gov/cc/inventory/pubs/reports/2000_2015/ghg_inventory_trends_00-15.pdf.
87 See Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, supra note 52.
47
Illinois
• In Illinois, the Electric Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief Act of 1997, 220
ILCS 5/16-101A, ushered in a transition to a competitive market for electric
generation with the goal of employing competitive forces to “create new
opportunities for new products and services for customers and lower costs for
users of electricity.” Illinois law maintains the core statutory goals of ensuring the
provision of “safe, reliable, and affordable service” by relying on market forces to
keep prices just and reasonable. The law in Illinois is based on “the