ONE ASHBURTON PLACE MASSACHUSETTS...the control area of the PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. (“PJM”)...
[…] that major rulemaking proposals often require.13 The Commission’s denial of the many requests
for an extension of the comment period, without supporting reasons, has compounded the
prejudice to commenters. Moreover, given the vast volume of public comments expected on the
Proposal, the Commission should allow more than a mere 14 days to file comments replying to
the expected deluge of initial comments.
In this regard, DOE’s directive to take final action on the Proposal within 60 days also
13 See supra note 6; cf. Executive Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735, § 6(a) (1993) (“[E]ach
agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed
regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.”);
Office of the Federal Register, A Guide to the Rulemaking Process (2011), at
https://www.federalregister.gov/uploads/2011/01/the_rulemaking_process.pdf (“In general,