on February 27, 2008 (Document No. 44). The substance of ...action) (citing Cooter ft r,»11 „ u...
[…] immediate family of that covered person, publicly
available-
CD with the intent to threaten, intimidate, or
incite the commission of a crime of violence
against that covered person, or a member of the
immediate family of that covered person; or
(2) with the intent and knowledge that the
restricted personal information will be used to
threaten, intimidate, or facilitate the commission
of a crime of violence against that covered person,
or a member of the immediate family of that covered
person,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 119(a). Significantly, that statute defines the term
"restricted personal information," with respect to an individual,
as "the Social Security number, the home address, home phone
number, mobile phone number, personal email, or home fax number of,
and identifiable to, that individual," 18 U.S.C. § 119{b)(l), and
defines the term "covered person" as, "a grand or petit juror,
witness, or other officer in or of, any court of the United States,
or an officer who may be, or was, serving at any examination or
other proceeding before any United States magistrate judge or other
committing magistrate," 18 U.S.C. § 119(b)(2)(B).
17
Case 2:07-cv-00342-MSD-LRL Document 98 Filed 07/25/08 Page 17 of 76 PageID# 712
application to the instant case.28 On the instant facts, the Court
does not find any application of this statute, which appears
generally to have been intended to protect court personnel