Ohio Legislative Service Commission · carry a concealed handgun issued by another state with which...
[…] into which the right to carry a concealed handgun that currently is granted to a
concealed carry licensee does not authorize the licensee to carry a concealed handgun.
The expressly listed unauthorized places are:39
(1) A police station, sheriff's office, or State Highway Patrol Station, premises
controlled by the Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation, a state
correctional institution, jail, workhouse, or other detention facility, an airport passenger
terminal, or an institution that is maintained, operated, managed, and governed
pursuant to specified divisions in R.C. 5119.02 or 5123.03;
(2) A school safety zone, if the carrying is in violation of R.C. 2923.122 (see
"Illegal conveyance or possession of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in
a school safety zone," above);
(3) A courthouse or another building or structure in which a courtroom is
located, if the carrying is in violation of R.C. 2923.123 (see "Illegal conveyance,
possession, or control of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a
courthouse," above);