Oglala Sioux Tribe Response in Opposition to Powertech ... · to Powertech (USA) Inc.’s Petition...
[…] measures into a mitigation plan at some point in the future. Exhibit NRC-018-A, at 5-10. Even

    for these plans, the PA specifically excludes from the effect of its terms all cultural resources that

    do not rise to the level, in NRC Staff’s view, of eligibility for the National Register of Historic

    Places. Id. at 6 ¶ 3(k); 9, ¶ 6(l); 11 ¶ 9(g).1 As a result, the Board’s ruling that neither reliance

    1 Notably, the authority for the use of a PA in the first instance derives from ACHP regulations at 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(1)(ii). However, this section specifically requires that the use of a PA is allowable only where “effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(1)(ii). In this case, no such demonstration has been made, rendering the use of a PA unwarranted.

  • 13

    on the PA nor other tribal surveys represents the “hard look” required by NEPA is well-

    supported by established law.