Official Questions and Answers Disadvantaged …...1 Official Questions and Answers (Q&A's)...
[…] Therefore, it would be contrary to the rule for a recipient to require DBE owners to submit a narrative supporting their certification as it applies to social disadvantage. How does the “home state first” provision of the DBE rule work when a firm seeks or has obtained certification in more than one state? (Section 26.81(d), 26.83(i))(Posted – 9/1/05) • Under §26.81(d), a UCP “is not required to process an application for certification from a firm having its principal place of business outside the state if the firm is not certified by the UCP in the state in which it maintains its principal place of business.” • This provision is intended to prevent undue administrative burdens on certifying agencies.