OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] In presenting its appeal, EJT has the right to examine and introduce any pertinent documents. 801 CMR 1.02(10)(g). The Subpoena generally seeks documents concerning the Department’s practices and policies to implement the payment reassignment process provided in 700 CMR 7.04(8). In that regard, the requested documents are pertinent to the matters at issue in EJT’s appeal. Notwithstanding the above, the Department has demonstrated that the Subpoena, in part, calls for numerous records that are subject to the requirements set forth in G.L c.6C, §13 regarding electronic toll accounts. The Department is mandated by statute to “maintain the confidentiality of all information [without limit] relative to account holders who participate in its

electronic toll collection system.” Also, the statute provides that an account holder such as EJT has the right to access only information about its own account. See G.L. c.6C, §15(b) (“an account holder may, upon written request to the department, have access to all information pertaining solely to the account holder”).