OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] The design services provided by HDR on Contract #80859 do not constitute “labor” as that term is used in the statute. My conclusion is based on the following:

The design/build statute, G.L. c. 149A, §20(d), provides that the direct payment process

shall apply “in the same manner as public works projects generally procured pursuant to G.L. c.30, §39M.” However, there is nothing in the design/build statute that expands the class of contractors who are eligible for direct payment. The plain language of G.L. c.30, §39F(3) expressly limits those who may take advantage of the statute by narrowly defining the meaning of a “subcontractor” as used therein. In pertinent part, a subcontractor is defined as “a person approved by the awarding authority in writing as a person performing labor or both performing labor and furnishing materials pursuant to a written contract with the general contractor.”

The direct payment statute does not require that the awarding authority’s written approval

take any particular form. See, e.g., P.J. Gear & Son, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 2001 Mass. Super. LEXIS 13, 98-00242-D (Sup. Ct., Middlesex, Jan. 29, 2001).