OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET - The White House€¦ · Identical Letter Sent to: The Honorable...
[…] Elimination of this requirement will help to avoid the creation of a more complicated regulatory framework for cost accounting standards (CAS) and allow the Department to give its undivided attention to working with the existing CAS Board and interested stakeholders on CAS priorities.

Section 190, which was established by section 820 of the National Defense Authorization Act for FY 2017, Pub. Law 114-328, states that the Defense CAS Board shall be responsible for reviewing CAS established by the existing Cost Accounting Standards Board (CAS Board), whose authorities are prescribed at 41 U.S.C. §§1501-06. Section 190(d)(2) further states that the Defense CAS Board shall have “the exclusive authority, with respect to the Department of Defense, to implement such cost accounting standards.” The Defense CAS Board is also required to develop standards to inform managerial decision-making associated with commercial operations performed by DoD’s federal employees.