office of insurance regulation law and ordinance coverage€¦ · Law and Ordinance Coverage,...
[…] The ISO language refers to “enforcement of

any ordinance or law” and to “covered building or other structure,” while the large insurer’s

language refers to “enforcement of a building, zoning or land use ordinance or law” and

provides coverage only for the “dwelling.” There are other wording differences between the

two law and ordinance coverages, and the effect of all of these differences in wording could

be meaningful. While the different versions of law and ordinance coverage used by various

insurers probably all comply with the requirement in Section 627.7011, Florida Statutes, to

cover “the costs necessary to meet applicable laws regulating the construction, use, or repair

of any property or requiring the tearing down of any property, including the costs of

removing debris…” if the “total damage to the structure exceeds 50 percent of the

replacement costs of the structure,” the policy language differences may lead to disparity in

the ways that law and ordinance claims are adjusted by these insurers.

Rating Factors

The different ways that insurers have decided to make available the 25 and 50 percent