office of insurance regulation law and ordinance coverage€¦ · Law and Ordinance Coverage,...
[…] ordinance coverage at the 50 percent level.

3. Homeowner’s insurance policies issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2005 must

include the following statement in bold type no smaller than the 18 point type shown

below:

LAW AND ORDINANCE COVERAGE IS AN IMPORTANT COVERAGE THAT YOU MAY WISH TO PURCHASE. YOU MAY ALSO NEED TO CONSIDER THE PURCHASE OF FLOOD INSURANCE FROM THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM. WITHOUT THIS COVERAGE, YOU MAY HAVE UNCOVERED LOSSES. PLEASE DISCUSS THESE COVERAGES WITH YOUR INSURANCE AGENT.

The Legislature also included in the amended Section 627.7011, Florida Statutes, a statement

that its intent is to encourage policyholders to purchase sufficient coverage “in case events

excluded from the standard homeowners policy, such as law and ordinance enforcement and

flood, combine with covered events to produce damage or loss to the insured property.”

The Legislature also stated its intent to encourage policyholders to discuss such matters as

law and ordinance and flood coverage with their insurance agent.

Law and Ordinance Coverage, Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, January 2006 11

Demographic Aspects of Law and Ordinance Coverage