OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON SUSAN CHEN as parent and ...
[…] Therefore, they argued,
"Rachel cannot be denied her day in court through no "fault" of her own but her age. See Schroeder v. Weighall, 316 P.3d 482,489 (Wash. 2014) (statute that eliminated to 11 ing of minors' medical malpractice claims was unconstitutional because it "place[d] a disproportionate burden on the child whose parent or guardian lacks the knowledge or incentive to pursue a claim on his or her behalf.. .. It goes without saying that these groups of children are not accountable for their status.")."
The State privileges and immunities clause, article I, section 12 of the Washington State
Constitution provides that, "[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or
corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not
equally belong to all citizens, or corporations." While SCH Physicians' present counsel believed
that six-year-old Rachel's court day should not be denied absent of a guardian ad litem, why in
this instant case, the then six-year-old J.L. 's court day should be denied by the trial court, further
denied by the Court of Appeals?