of the State of New York · 2020. 2. 20. · To be Argued by: JAMES H. MILLAR (Time Requested: 30...
[…] the Indenture, the lower courts ignored this express and unambiguous provision.

It should be emphasized that, in this context, the fact that the Debt-for-

Equity Exchange may have complied with the terms of U.C.C. is irrelevant. Under

New York law, parties to a contract may agree to contractual terms that limit or

Page 57: of the State of New York · 2020. 2. 20. · To be Argued by: JAMES H. MILLAR (Time Requested: 30 Minutes) APL-2019-0031 . New York County Clerk’s Index No. 650140/12 . Court of

50

otherwise vary the provisions of the U.C.C. N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-302(a) (“Except as

otherwise provided in subsection (b) or elsewhere in this act, the effect of

provisions of this act may be varied by agreement.”). Here, because the parties

agreed that the Minority Noteholders’ right to receive principal and interest could

not be impaired or affected without their consent, the Debt-for-Equity Exchange

effectuated by the Company and the Trustee could not have had the legal effect of