OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES …
[…] (2) The marshals shall collect, in advance, a deposit to coverthe initial expenses for special services required underparagraph (1)(E), and periodically thereafter such amounts asmay be necessary to pay such expenses until the litigation isconcluded. This paragraph applies to all private litigants,including seamen proceeding pursuant to section 1916 of thistitle28 U.S.C. §1921(a) (as amended Nov. 18, 1988, Pub.L. 100-690,Title VII, §7608(c), 102 Stat. 4515 (1988)).
Also relevant to this discussion is Section 1916 of Title 28 referring to actions
brought by seamen which provides that seamen "may institute and prosecute
suits and appeals...without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security
therefor." 28 U.S.C. §1916.
Page 48
Before its amendment in 1988, the language in Section 1921 did not as
clearly mandate prepayment of such fees. Yet, it was even interpreted to
include within its reach a claim for attachment by a seaman. Puerto Rico
Drydock and Marine Terminals, Inc. v.