of Justr. Office of Counsel - American Civil Liberties Union · Office of Counsel Washington. 10530...
[…] 1. Overview ofthe War Crimes Act and the Laws o(War

Section 2441 of title 18 renders certain acts punishable as "war crimes." The statute'sdefinition of that tenn incorporates, by reference, certain treaties or treaty provisions relating tothe laws-of war, including the Hague Convention IV and the Geneva Conventions. We believethat the WCA provides a useful starting point for our analysis of the application of the HagueConvention N and the Geneva Conventions to the current military operations, and the treatmentof detainees, in the Afghanistan theater ofoperations."

A. Section 2441: An Overview

Section 2441 reads in full as follows:

War crimes

(a) Offense.-Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits awar crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall befined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and ifdeath results to the victim,' shall also be subject to the penalty ofdeath.

(b) Circumstances.-The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that theperson committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is amember of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the UnitedStates (as defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act).

(<?) Definition.-As used in this section the term "war crime" means any conduct-

(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed atGeneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the UnitedStates is a party;