of Justr. Office of Counsel - American Civil Liberties Union · Office of Counsel Washington. 10530...
[…] WhiJe this result may seem at first glance to be counter-intuitive, it is aproduct of the President's Commander in Chief and ChiefExecutive powers to prosecute the wareffectively.

The President has the legal and constitutional authority to subject both al Qaeda andTaliban to the laws of war, and to try their members before military courts or connnissionsinstituted under Title 10 of the United States Code, if he so chooses. Section 818 of title 10provides in part that "[g)eneral courts-martial ... have jurisdiction to try any person who by theJaw of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted bythe Jaw of war" (except for capi tal punishment in certain cases).