OCTOBER 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR … 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR VICTOR S. FALECK APPELLATE TERM,...
[…] Gottesman Family Props., LLC v Medi-Syst. Renal Care Mgt. Servs., LLC (55 Misc3d 147[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50690[U] [App Term, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists]) (where arent notice was served on February 23, 2015, a nonpayment proceeding commencedon February 26, 2015 was premature, as General Construction Law § 20 requires acalculation of the “number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from whichthe reckoning is made”); T.D. Bank, N.A. v Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim, Inc.