OCTOBER 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR … 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR VICTOR S. FALECK APPELLATE TERM,...
[…] and as to whetherthe landlord had engaged in harassment and unlawful evictions under AdministrativeCode § 27-2005 [d] and § 26-521); but cf . Soto v Pitkin Junius Holding LLC(16097/16, NYLJ 1202763458504 [Civ Ct, Kings County, C. Gonzales, J., July 12,2016]) (restores to possession an occupant of a supportive living facility licensed by theNew York State Office of Alcohol and Substance Abuse to provide chemicaldependence services where HRA paid rent and the occupant had resided in the sharedroom for more than 30 days, as the building was used as a “rooming house” pursuant toMDL § 4 [13]); see MDL § 4 (13) (“A ‘rooming house’ is a multiple dwelling . . . havingless than thirty sleeping rooms and in which persons either individually or as familiesare housed for hire or otherwise with or without meals. An inn with less than thirtysleeping rooms is a rooming house”); NRI Group LLC v Crawford (50 Misc 3d 1217[A],2016 NY Slip Op 50129[U] [Sup Ct, NY County, N. Bannon, J.]) (in an ejectment actionagainst occupants of a three-quarter house that housed four to six residents in eachunit, where the residents were required to