OCTOBER 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR … 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR VICTOR S. FALECK APPELLATE TERM,...
[…] Vill, LLC (2017 NY Slip Op 31386[U] [Sup Ct, NY County,A. Bluth, J.]) (an IAI increase can deregulate an apartment even if the rent was lessthan $2,000 at the time of the vacancy); 233 E. 5th LLC v Smith (54 Misc 3d 79 [AppTerm, 1st Dept 2016]) (where the last tenant’s rent was $1,836.20, the 20% vacancyincrease allowance brought the legal rent above the $2,000 luxury decontrol threshold,as RSL § 26-504.2 provides for deregulation if an apartment “is or becomes vacant . . .with a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month,” noting that a

-88-