OCTOBER 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR … 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR VICTOR S. FALECK APPELLATE TERM,...
[…] Corp. v Rigai [71 Misc 2d 647 (Civ Ct, NY County1972, B. Shainswit, J.), affd 74 Misc 2d 298 (App Term, 1st Dept 1973), affd 43 AD2d685 (1st Dept 1973), affd on op of Civ Ct, 35 NY2d 984 (1975)], holding that the statutedoes not apply if the tenants prevented the legalization, which rely on an abandonmentof a literal interpretation of MDL § 302 in favor of allowing equity to control, have beenimplicitly overruled by Chazon, which rejected judicially carved-out exceptions to MDL §302 in favor of a literal interpretation of the statute); see Chazon, LLC v Maugenest(19 NY3d 410 [2012]) (under Multiple Dwelling § 302 [1] [b], which provides that “no

-64-

rent shall be recovered . . . and no action or special proceeding shall be maintainedtherefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent,” a landlordwho does not comply with the Loft Law may not maintain an ejectment action based onnonpayment of rent, even though the tenant had not paid rent for nine years, and theparties are left in a stalemate until compliance is achieved); overruling 99 CommercialSt. v Llewellyn (240 AD2d 481