OCTOBER 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR … 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR VICTOR S. FALECK APPELLATE TERM,...
[…] Hous. Co., Inc.v Wright (42 Misc 3d 1214[A], 2014 NY Slip Op 50034[U] [Civ Ct, Bronx County, J.Vargas, J.]).

Hudson Piers Assoc. L.P. v Cortes (2017 WL 2802794 [Civ Ct, NY County, June 16,2017, J. Stanley, J.) (in a proceeding based on an illegal trade or business [RPAPL 711(5)], the one-year statute of limitations of CPLR 215 [4] for actions “to enforce a penaltyor forfeiture created by statute and given wholly or partly to any person who willprosecute it” applies and runs from when the offense is committed, not from when thecriminal action terminates); citing New York City Hous.