OCTOBER 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR … 2017 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR VICTOR S. FALECK APPELLATE TERM,...
[…] Real Property Law § 232-c (“Where a tenant whose term is longer than one monthholds over after the expiration of such term . . . if the landlord shall accept rent for anyperiod subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement eitherexpress or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptanceof such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month . . .”); see RLR Realty Corp. vDuane Reade, Inc. (145 AD3d 444 [1st Dept 2016]) (when the commercial tenanttendered, and the landlord accepted, rent at the last rate under the ex piring lease, amonth-to-month tenancy was created under Real Property Law § 232-c); InternationalBus. Machs.