· OCHA Admin Plan 6/11/12 TOC-2 RESOLUTION NO. 06-014R ADOPTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN FOR THE...
[…] PHA Policy

Page 88:  · OCHA Admin Plan 6/11/12 TOC-2 RESOLUTION NO. 06-014R ADOPTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN FOR THE SECTION 8 HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM Whereas a written Administrative Plan for

OCHA Admin Plan - 6/11/12 Page 86 of 298

If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the difference.

6-F. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(B)(3) AND 24 CFR 5.603(B)]

Overview

There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD requires that the PHA include in annual income the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This section provides guidance on how different types of assets are valued and how income from these assets is established.