· OCHA Admin Plan 6/11/12 TOC-2 RESOLUTION NO. 06-014R ADOPTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN FOR THE...
[…] Each of these decisions is discussed below.

TTP Formula [24 CFR 5.628]

A family’s total tenant payment (TTP) is the greatest of:

Page 104:  · OCHA Admin Plan 6/11/12 TOC-2 RESOLUTION NO. 06-014R ADOPTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN FOR THE SECTION 8 HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM Whereas a written Administrative Plan for

OCHA Admin Plan - 6/11/12 Page 102 of 298

• 30 percent of the family’s monthly adjusted income

• 10 percent of the family’s monthly gross income

• The welfare rent (in as-paid jurisdictions only)

• The minimum rent (established by the PHA)

Welfare Rent [24 CFR 5.628]

The third item considered when determining TTP is the welfare rent, which is defined at 24 CFR 5.628(a)(3) as follows: “If the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of those payments, adjusted in accordance with the family’s actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family’s housing costs, the portion of those payments which is so designated [is considered the welfare rent].”

24 CFR 5.628 requires the PHA to enter a welfare rent as part of the TTP formula when welfare assistance in the jurisdiction is provided “as paid.”