Occupational Safety and Health Act - (1970) Safety and Health... · Occupational Safety and Health...
[…] "chapter."

Page 41: Occupational Safety and Health Act - (1970) Safety and Health... · Occupational Safety and Health Act - (1970) Public Law 91-596 84 STAT. 1590 91st Congress, S.2193 December 29,

This reprint reflects the provisions of the OSH Act that are in effect as of January 1, 2004.

Citations to Public Laws which made important amendments to the OSH Act since 1970 are set

forth in the margins and explanatory notes are included below.

NOTE: Some provisions of the OSH Act may be affected by the enactment of, or amendments

to, other statutes. Section 17(h)(1), 29 U.S.C. 666, is an example. The original provision

amended section 1114 of title 18 of the United States Code to include employees of "the

Department of Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement

functions" within the list of persons protected by the provisions to allow prosecution of persons

who have killed or attempted to kill an officer or employee of the U.S. government while

performing official duties. This reprint sets forth the text of section 17(h) as enacted in 1970.

However, since 1970, Congress has enacted multiple amendments to 18 U.S.C. 1114. The

current version does not specifically include the Department of Labor in a list; rather it states that

"Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency

in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed

services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of

official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such

duties or on account of that assistance shall be punished . . ." as provided by the statute. Readers

are reminded that the official version of statutes can be found in the current volumes of the

United States Code, and more extensive historical notes can be found in the current volumes of

the United States Code Annotated.