Occupational Safety and Health Act - (1970) Safety and Health... · Occupational Safety and Health...
[…] program by which employers can consult with state personnel regarding the application of and

compliance with OSHA standards.

On July 16, 1998, Pub. L. 105-198, 112 Stat. 640, amended section 8 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657,

by adding subsection (h), which forbids the Secretary to use the results of enforcement activities

to evaluate the employees involved in such enforcement or to impose quotas or goals.

On September 29, 1998, Pub. L. 105-241, 112 Stat. 1572, amended sections 3(5) and 19(a) of the

Act, 29 U.S.C. 652 and 668, to include the United States Postal Service as an "employer" subject

to OSHA enforcement.

On June 12, 2002, Pub. L. 107-188, Title I, Section 153, 116 Stat. 631, Congress enacted 29

U.S.C. 669a, to expand research on the "health and safety of workers who are at risk for

bioterrorist threats or attacks in the workplace."

Jurisdictional Note

Although no corresponding amendments to the OSH Act have been made, OSHA no longer

exercises jurisdiction over the entity formerly known as the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.

The Trust Territory, which consisted of the Former