Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle...Observations Regarding...
[…] software for drawing maps. The Commission agreed and the Legislature

appropriated $200,000 outside the Commission’s budget for the project. The

Commission passed the appropriation through to its line drawer, Q2, for use at four

statewide regional centers where California’s citizens could go and use line drawing

software and the data from the statewide database to draw maps. In the end, I was

told that the funding level was only sufficient for three regional centers.

The Department of Finance (DoF) is also given direct oversight responsibilities over

each Commission.

o Section 8253.6 (b), Citizen’s Redistricting Commission Budget, Fiscal Oversights

states: “The commission, with fiscal oversight from the Department of Finance

or its successor, shall have procurement and contracting authority…”

The DoF oversight extends to all major contracts and purchases. In addition, the

JLBC relies on the DoF to provide the direct oversight of the Commission’s

expenditures, annual budget and requests for additional funding. The importance of