Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle...Observations Regarding...
[…] that are suited for the way the second commission chooses to operate. If there are policies or

procedures that are no longer relevant or suitable to the commission’s mission, the second or

subsequent commissions are under no legal obligation to retain them. Each Commission is

allowed to operate in the fashion that it, as a whole, deems appropriate.

Daily Compensation of Individual Commissioners

One policy of the first Commission that should be reviewed is how the Commission is

individually compensated.

Government Code section 8253.5, Citizens Redistricting Commission Compensation, states:

“Members of the Commission shall be compensated at the rate of three hundred dollars ($300)

for each day the member is engaged in commission business. For each succeeding Commission,

the rate of compensation shall be adjusted in each year ending in nine by the cumulative

change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its successor. Members of the panel and the

Commission are eligible for reimbursement of personal expenses incurred in connection with

the duties performed pursuant to this act. A member’s residence is deemed to be the

member’s post of duty for purposes of reimbursement of expenses.” The estimated current

rate of daily compensation is approximately $376 per day after the California CPI adjustment

that is required every 10 years.

Compensation for reimbursement of personal expenses was and is handled by a

straightforward process.