Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle...Observations Regarding...
[…] services in the future.

If the contracts are structured with this type of flexibility and attention to responsible business

practices, it will allow a fair basis of comparison between bidders, flexibility in scheduling public

meetings, equitable payment to contractors working on behalf of the Commission and

protection of the Commission’s work product.

Page 55: Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle...Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle Daniel Claypool First Executive Director Page 2 of

Page 55 of 71

14

Staff Hiring Section 8253.6 (b) of the Government Code states that the Commission, “with fiscal oversight

from the Department of Finance or its successor, shall have procurement and contracting

authority and may hire staff and consultants, exempt from the civil service requirements of

Article VII of the California Constitution, for the purposes of this act, including legal

representation.”

This section is extremely important to the Commission because it exempts the Commission

from the civil service requirements for hiring and terminating staff and, instead, allows the

hiring and removal of staff with a “super majority” vote of the Commission. A super majority is