Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle...Observations Regarding...
[…] *$ 92,000 *$ 72,000 $712,000

*Not adjusted because of recent allocation. Total State Expenditures - Complete Cycle: $10,718,000 $13,398,000

One Time Private Outreach: Irvine Foundation $3,313,000 $4,142,000

Total State Expenditures Plus Private Outreach: $14,031,000 $17,540,000

Page 26: Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle...Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle Daniel Claypool First Executive Director Page 2 of

Page 26 of 71

7

Do the Commission’s offices have to be located in Sacramento?

Code section 8253.6 (b) states, in part: “The Governor shall also make adequate office

space available for the operation of the commission.” However, there is no specific

statement in either Proposition 11, the Voters FIRST Act (2008) or Proposition 20, the

VOTERS FIRST Act for Congress (2010), that restricts the physical location of the

Commission’s offices or staff to the Sacramento area.