Observations Regarding California’s First Redistricting Cycle...Observations Regarding...
[…] In

addition, the Commission’s restrictions prohibited claiming the time it took to travel to and

from hearings and meetings.

James Wright, an applicant for both commissions and avid supporter of the redistricting

commission’s mission and purpose, wrote an email to the first commission on January 27, 2011

and noted that the information in the email was intended to be a public comment. In his

comment, Mr. Wright discussed the commission’s compensation and how it should be

calculated. He noted that the definition of “Day” as stated in Government Code section 8251

(b)(2) means “a calendar day, except that if the final day of a period within which an act is to be

performed is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, the period is extended to the next day that is not a

Saturday, Sunday, or holiday.” He continued with the language of Government Code section

8253.5 stated above and concluded “using these statements in the law, there is no provision for

accumulating time over several calendar days. The discussion and decision made on 13 January