OBJECTIONS OF AMICUS CURIAE UNITED STATES … · OBJECTIONS OF AMICUS CURIAE UNITED STATES TO...
[…] that the ESVs would permit them to enjoy the attractions at the Disney resorts with an equal

measure of function, independence, and comfort as compared to their personal Segways.

(b) Imposition of Illegal Surcharge. The Disney agreement’s requirement that class

members pay rental fees for Disney-owned ESVs not only fails to provide any “benefit” to class

members, but it is also legally suspect. The Title III regulations expressly prohibit public

accommodations from imposing surcharges on persons with disabilities to cover the costs of

compliance measures. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) (“A public accommodation may not impose a

surcharge on [persons with disabilities] to cover the costs of measures, such as . . . reasonable

modifications in policies, practices, and procedures, that are required to provide [persons with

disabilities] the nondiscriminatory treatment” required by the ADA or Title III regulations); Title

III Technical Assistance Manual § III-4.1400 (reiterating surcharge prohibition and providing of