Ober | Kaler New Pitfalls in Health Care Transactions ~~~ Fraud & Abuse Perspective Bill Mathias...
[…] In the middle...
Need to conduct detailed due diligence to avoid fraud and abuse liability
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
In the end...
Need to have a plan for operating in compliance with fraud and abuse laws– PPACA to require mandatory
compliance program
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
Healthcare Industry Feeling Undervalued
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
Anti-Kickback Statute
Federal anti-kickback law generally prohibits the provision of any economic benefit in exchange for the referral of patients or business that will be reimbursed under any Federal health care program.– 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b).
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
What’s New withAnti-Kickback Statute
PPACA expressly makes Anti-Kickback violations actionable under the FCA
PPACA legislatively overrules Hanlester with respect to intent– “With respect to violations of this
section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.”
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
AKS Decision Tree
1. Is there an economic benefit? If No
If Yes
2. Is there a referral or recommendation?
If No
If Yes
3. Is there a statutory exception? If Yes
If No
4. Is there a safe harbor? If Yes
If No
5. Is there a potential for abuse?
If No
Go to Stark Analysis