Obamacare Brief
[…] (2) Construction

Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed—

Page 129: Obamacare Brief

49a

(A) to restrict the amount that an employer maybe charged for coverage under a group health plan;or

(B) to prevent a group health plan, and a healthinsurance issuer offering group health insurancecoverage, from establishing premium discounts orrebates or modifying otherwise applicable copay-ments or deductibles in return for adherence toprograms of health promotion and disease preven-tion.

10. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-11(a) (2006) provides:

Guaranteed availability of coverage for employers ingroup market

(a) Issuance of coverage in small group market

(1) In general

Subject to subsections (c) through (f) of this sec-tion, each health insurance issuer that offers healthinsurance coverage in the small group market in aState—

(A) must accept every small employer (as definedin section 300gg-91(e)(4) of this title) in the Statethat applies for such coverage; and

(B) must accept for enrollment under such cover-age every eligible individual (as defined in para-graph (2)) who applies for enrollment during theperiod in which the individual first becomes eligibleto enroll under the terms of the group health planand may not place any restriction which is inconsis-

Page 130: Obamacare Brief

50a

tent with section 300gg-1 of this title on an eligibleindividual being a participant or beneficiary.

(2) “Eligible individual” defined