Obamacare Brief
[…] The requirementis essential to creating effective health insur-ance markets that do not require underwritingand eliminate its associated administrativecosts.

(3) Supreme Court ruling

In United States v. South-Eastern UnderwritersAssociation (322 U.S. 533 (1944)), the SupremeCourt of the United States ruled that insurance isinterstate commerce subject to Federal regulation.

Page 124: Obamacare Brief

44a

8. 29 U.S.C. 1182 (2006 & Supp. III 2009) provides inpertinent part:

Prohibiting discrimination against individual partici-pants and beneficiaries based on health status

(a) In eligibility to enroll

(1) In general

Subject to paragraph (2), a group health plan, anda health insurance issuer offering group health insur-ance coverage in connection with a group health plan,may not establish rules for eligibility (including con-tinued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under theterms of the plan based on any of the following healthstatus-related factors in relation to the individual ora dependent of the individual:

(A) Health status.

(B) Medical condition (including both physicaland mental illnesses).

(C) Claims experience.

(D) Receipt of health care.

(E) Medical history.

(F) Genetic information.

(G) Evidence of insurability (including condi-tions arising out of acts of domestic violence).

(H) Disability.

(2) No application to benefits or exclusions

To the extent consistent with section 1181 of thistitle, paragraph (1) shall not be construed—

Page 125: Obamacare Brief

45a

(A) to require a group health plan, or grouphealth insurance coverage, to provide particularbenefits other than those provided under the termsof such plan or coverage, or

(B) to prevent such a plan or coverage from es-tablishing limitations or restrictions on the amount,level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coveragefor similarly situated individuals enrolled in theplan or coverage.

(3) Construction

For purposes of paragraph (1), rules for eligibil-ity to enroll under a plan include rules defining anyapplicable waiting periods for such enrollment.

(b) In premium contributions

(1) In general

A group health plan, and a health insurance issueroffering health insurance coverage in connection witha group health plan, may not require any individual(as a condition of enrollment or continued enrollmentunder the plan) to pay a premium or contributionwhich is greater than such premium or contributionfor a similarly situated individual