Obamacare Brief
[…] (2) Special rules.—Notwithstanding any otherprovision of law—

(A) Waiver of criminal penalties.—In thecase of any failure by a taxpayer to timely payany penalty imposed by this section, such tax-payer shall not be subject to any criminal pros-ecution or penalty with respect to such failure.

Page 95: Obamacare Brief

15a

(B) Limitations on liens and levies.—TheSecretary shall not—

(i) file notice of lien with respect to anyproperty of a taxpayer by reason of anyfailure to pay the penalty imposed by thissection, or

(ii) levy on any such property with re-spect to such failure.

3. 42 U.S.C.A. 300gg provides:

Fair health insurance premiums

(a)1 Prohibiting discriminatory premium rates

(1) In general

With respect to the premium rate charged by ahealth insurance issuer for health insurance cover-age offered in the individual or small group market—

(A) such rate shall vary with respect to the par-ticular plan or coverage involved only by—

(i) whether such plan or coverage coversan individual or family;

(ii) rating area, as established in accor-dance with paragraph (2);

(iii) age, except that such rate shall notvary by more than 3 to 1 for adults (consistentwith section 300gg-6(c) of this title); and

1 So in original. No subsec. (b) enacted.

Page 96: Obamacare Brief

16a

(iv) tobacco use, except that such rate shallnot vary by more than 1.5 to 1; and

(B) such rate shall not vary with respect to theparticular plan or coverage involved by any otherfactor not described in subparagraph (A).

(2) Rating area

(A) In general

Each State shall establish 1 or more ratingareas within that State for purposes of applyingthe requirements of this title.

(B) Secretarial review

The Secretary shall review the rating areasestablished by each State under subparagraph(A) to ensure the adequacy of such areas for pur-poses of carrying out the requirements of thistitle. If the Secretary determines a State’s rat-ing areas are not adequate, or that a State doesnot establish such areas, the Secretary may es-tablish rating areas for that State.

(3) Permissible age bands

The Secretary, in consultation with the NationalAssociation of Insurance Commissioners, shall definethe permissible age bands for rating purposes underparagraph (1)(A)(iii).

(4) Application of variations based on age or tobaccouse

With respect to family coverage under a grouphealth plan or health insurance coverage, the ratingvariations permitted under clauses (iii) and (iv) of

Page 97: Obamacare Brief

17a

paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied based on the por-tion of the premium that is attributable to each fam-ily member covered under the plan or coverage.