DELAWARE AG - Petition to Intervene in the Matter of Bank of New York Mellon- AUG 2011
[…] The regulations are clear that the scope of license renewal is limited to managing the effects of aging such that intended functions of the passive long-lived structures and components are maintained consistent with the CLB. TVA has proposed aging management plans for each of the components that it identified as being subject to an aging management review,and BREDL has not disputed any specific portion of the aging management review.
162 Section 51.53(c)(3)(iii) states:
The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part. No such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part.
Similar to BREDL’s other bare assertion, it has not pointed to any aspect of TVA’s LRA or Environmental Report (“ER”) as failing to meet the requirements of this regulation.