DELAWARE AG - Petition to Intervene in the Matter of Bank of New York Mellon- AUG 2011
[…] In its Petition, BREDL raises several issues that it asserts are relevant to multiple
contentions. These issues are identified, but not discussed. Accordingly, they are vague and
unsupported.260 Some of the issues misstate the law or the facts and are inadmissible for that
reason, as well.261
First, BREDL asserts that TVA must demonstrate that it can continue to run [Sequoyah]
without failure and that TVA has failed to make that demonstration with respect to at least 15
enumerated structures and components.262 This claim misstates the law. The regulation in 10
C.F.R. § 54.29 provides that a renewed license may be issued if “there is reasonable assurance
that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance
with the CLB[.]” The standard does not include a guarantee against failure; it focusses instead
on reasonable assurance of operations consistent with the current licensing basis. A
petitioner’s misreading of the law cannot generate an admissible contention.263
259 See, e.g., Diablo Canyon, 74 NRC at 437.