DELAWARE AG - Petition to Intervene in the Matter of Bank of New York Mellon- AUG 2011
[…] Reg. 28,467, 28,483 (June 5, 1996), amended by 61 Fed. Reg. 66,537 (Dec. 18, 1996) (“the amendment codifies certain environmental impacts associated with license renewal that were analyzed in NUREG-1437”.
111 See Table B-1, 61 Fed. Reg. at 28,493.
112 Id. at 28,476.
113 Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Station), Entergy Nuclear Generation Co. and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station), CLI-07-03, 65 NRC 13, 17, reconsid. denied, CLI-07-13, 65 NRC 211, 214 (2007).
114 The regulation in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) provides:
Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities, source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material, is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.
- 29 -
observed, “[f]undamentally, any contention on a ‘Category 1’ issue amounts to a challenge to
our regulation that bars challenges to generic environmental findings.”115
This is not to say that the health effects determination in the GEIS cannot be questioned;