DELAWARE AG - Petition to Intervene in the Matter of Bank of New York Mellon- AUG 2011
[…] Each of these contentions will be addressed in full in subsequent sections below.
- 40 -
are inadmissible on the grounds that they are unsupported, lack specificity, and raise no
genuine issue of fact or law for adjudication in this proceeding.
BREDL’s overarching contention, Contention F, states:
The aging management programs associated with TVA’s Sequoyah Ice Condensed systems are insufficient to assure safe operations and prevent design basis and severe accidents.160
In the discussion that accompanies the contention, BREDL cites one of the license renewal
regulations, 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(1) and (3),161 and one of the environmental regulations,
160 Petition at 21.
161 Section 54.21(a)(1) states:
For those systems, structures, and components within the scope of this part, as delineated in § 54.4, identify and list those structures and components subject to an aging management review. Structures and components subject to an aging management review shall encompass those structures and components--
(i) That perform an intended function, as described in § 54.4, without moving parts or without a change in configuration or properties. These structures and components include, but are not limited to, the reactor vessel, the reactor coolant system pressure boundary, steam generators, the pressurizer, piping, pump casings, valve bodies, the core shroud, component supports, pressure retaining boundaries, heat exchangers, ventilation ducts, the containment, the containment liner, electrical and mechanical penetrations, equipment hatches, seismic Category I structures, electrical cables and connections, cable trays, and electrical cabinets, excluding, but not limited to, pumps (except casing), valves (except body), motors, diesel generators, air compressors, snubbers, the control rod drive, ventilation dampers, pressure transmitters, pressure indicators, water level indicators, switchgears, cooling fans, transistors, batteries, breakers, relays, switches, power inverters, circuit boards, battery chargers, and power supplies; and
(ii) That are not subject to replacement based on a qualified life or specified time period.
The regulations are clear that the only requirement is to list the passive long-lived structures and components subject to an aging management review. As explained below, Sequoyah’s License Renewal Application (“LRA”) listed each of the components in the ice condenser and containment that are subject to an aging management review.
- 41 -
10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(iii).162 However, BREDL proffers no facts in support of its allegation that
the aging management programs are deficient.
In order to raise a valid contention for hearing, a petitioner must identify the specific
portion of the license renewal application or environmental report163 that it believes is
inadequate, incomplete, or missing.164 The regulations require intervenors to “include
references to specific portions of the application (including the applicant’s environmental report
and safety report) that the [intervenor] disputes ….”165 BREDL, however, has not identified any
(footnote continued)
Section 54.21(a)(3) states:
For each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation.
The regulations are clear that the scope of license renewal is limited to managing the effects of aging such that intended functions of the passive long-lived structures and components are maintained consistent with the CLB. TVA has proposed aging management plans for each of the components that it identified as being subject to an aging management review,and BREDL has not disputed any specific portion of the aging management review.
162 Section 51.53(c)(3)(iii) states: