November 2014 Volume 9, No. 4 - State Bar of New ...€¦ · 15/09/2014  · Private Insurance In...
[…] Private InsuranceIn general, private insurance companies enjoy more freedom in determining which services will be covered. However, in 2013, the New Mexico Legislature passed a law stating that private insurers in New Mexico must cover telemedicine services to the same extent that those services are covered in-person. NMSA 1978, § 59A-22-49.3 (2013). The law broadly defines telemedicine to include “the use of interactive simultaneous audio and video or store-and-forward technology.” S.B. 0069, 51st Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2013). This broad coverage requirement indicates a state-wide commitment to the use of telemedicine and telehealth technologies.