November 13, 2012 Philip Katz, Esq. Hogan Lovells US LLP - OO… · epilepsy, and as adjunctive...
[…] Note also that this designation request was submitted in1989, several years before the final rule issued.

14FDA000014

Case 1:12-cv-01592-RLW Document 17-2 Piled 12/07/12 Page 15 of 63

Finally, we note that your arguments, by their own terms, fail to advance yourclaim. If we were to adopt your proposed interpretation of the regulations — in particular,your interpretation of the term “orphan drug” as meaning only drugs with orphanexclusivity (September 2011 letter, p. 12)— then the sponsor of Gralise would not havebeen eligible even to request orphan designation under section 316.20(a), with or withouta clinical superiority hypothesis. The text of section 316.20(a) reads:

A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation of a previously unapproved drug,or of a new orphan indication for an already marketed drug. In addition, asponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same as an already approved orphan drugmay seek and obtain orphan-drug designation for the subsequent drug for thesame rare disease or condition if it can present a plausible hypothesis that its drugmay be clinically superior to the first drug.