November 13, 2012 Philip Katz, Esq. Hogan Lovells US LLP - OO… · epilepsy, and as adjunctive...
[…] Section 527(b).25 In this context, the terms “at the approval stage” or “upon approval” do not precludc the possibility ofdemonstrating clinical supcriority in a supplemental submission for the drug, after approval.

7FDA000007

Case 1:12-cv-01592-RLW Document 17-2 Filed 12/07/12 Page 8 of 63

drug in order to obtain orphan exclusivity and to be approved despite any existing orphanexclusivity for the previously approved drug. See 21 CFR 316.3(b)(3) (“Clinicallysuperior means that a drug is shown to provide a significant therapeutic advantage(emphasis added); 56 Fed. Reg. 3343 (“the burden of proof (including the burden ofproduction of evidence and the burden of persuasion of FDA) [is) on the sponsor of thesubsequent drug who is contending that its drug is different”).