Notification of Data Security Breaches
[…] There is no standardized job description ofwhere the lines between these different jobs begin and end, and no standard-ized pattern of corporate adoption of all, some, or none of these differentofficers. For purposes of simplification, therefore, this Article will refer tothese employees with responsibilities for policy issues regarding data secu-rity as CPOs.

61. NEW YORK, N.Y. ADMIN. CODE § 20-117 (2005). Any impact of the New York City lawvanished, however, because the New York State law on breach notification has preempted the Citylaw. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(9) (McKinney 2005) ("No locality shall impose requirementsthat are inconsistent with or more restrictive than those set forth in this section.").

62. ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-110-104 (2006); CAL. CIv. CODE § 1798.81.5 (West Supp. 2006);Act of June 17, 2005, ch. 485, 2005 Nev. Stat. 2496; N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-64 (2005); R.I. GEN.LAWS § 11-49.2-2 (2006); TEx.