NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23...
[…] 112116, ¶ 20, and People v. Burns, 2015 IL 117387, ¶ 22. In the instant case, however, the
record does not establish that defendant’s prior convictions were entered under sections of the
UUW and AUUW statutes that have been held to be unconstitutional.
¶ 112 B. Offense Related to Gang Activities
¶ 113 Defendant also argues that the court erred in considering in aggravation that defendant
committed an offense related to the activities of an organized gang. Defendant contends that the
record does not establish that he actively participated in a gang.
¶ 114 Section 5-5-3.2(a)(15) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(15)
(West 2014)) provides that the court may consider as a factor in aggravation that “the defendant
committed an offense related to the activities of an organized gang.” See also People v. Spears,
256 Ill. App. 3d 374, 382 (1993) (“In Illinois, gang affiliation is but one of the factors a judge
may consider when sentencing.”).
¶ 115 In the instant case, there was ample evidence that defendant was a member of a gang and