NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Division One discussed the legislative...
[…] who may bring [unlawful detainer] actions." Majority at 7. This is not so in our

own statute. Instead, the right to utilize unlawful detainer proceedings is expressly

limited to "[t]he purchaser at the trustee's sale." RCW 61.24.060(1 ).

Such a limitation makes practical sense given the context of nonjudicial

foreclosure sales. The purchaser at a trustee's sale is presumed to have good title

because the nonjudicial foreclosure process assures it, provided the sale complied

with the statutory foreclosure rules. RCW 61.24.040(7) (recital of facts showing

compliance serves as "prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive

evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers"). Notice of a trustee's sale must

be given to a wide range of parties with a potential interest in the property, RCW

61.24.040, and such parties may seek to enjoin the proceedings prior to the sale to

challenge ownership. RCW 61.24.130(1 ). Although failure to pursue presale