NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Division One discussed the legislative...
[…] to obtain possession of the property that it owned. RCW 59.12.032 provides, "An

unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee's sale under chapter 61.24

RCW, must comply with the requirements ofRCW 61.24.040 [(addressing service

requirements)] and 61.24.060." Thus, RCW 59.12.032 "authorizes the purchaser at a

deed of trust foreclosure sale to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict the previous

owner of the home, provided the sale complied with the statutory foreclosure rules."

Fed. Nat'! Mortg. Ass 'n v. Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. 376, 381, 353 P.3d 644 (2015). RCW

61.24.060( 1) provides, in relevant part, "The purchaser at the trustee's sale shall be

entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale . . . . The

purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real

property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW." See also Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. at 381-82.

Restated, "[a]s a means to gain possession of real property, unlawful detainer is available

to one who holds a title as a purchaser at a deed of trust foreclosure sale." Id. at 384

4