NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Division One discussed the legislative...
[…] show the notary's number or full name. See CP at 45. The document is dubious, and,

more importantly, it is unrecorded.

"Title to real property can only be conveyed by a valid, acknowledged deed ....

RCW 64.04.010, .020." Fid. Mut. Sav. Bank v. Mark, 112 Wn.2d 47, 53, 767 P.2d 1382

(1989). RCW 64.04.010 provides that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest

therein ... shall be by deed." "[U]nder Washington law, the general rule is that a

transfer of an interest in real property cannot occur absent a deed." In re Betchan, 524

B.R. 830, 832 (Banlcr. E.D. Wash. 2015). RCW 64.04.020 requires that "[e]very deed

shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party

before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds." (Reviser's

7As discussed above, RCW 61.24.060(1) provides that the purchaser at a deed of trust foreclosure sale may bring an unlawful detainer action against an occupier of the property.