NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · App. 1, 260 P.3d 1006 (2011), aff'd in...
[…] -7-

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 23: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · App. 1, 260 P.3d 1006 (2011), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 179 Wn.2d 376, 314 P.3d 1093 (2013).^

Gipson V. Snohomish County, 96164-6 (Stephens, J., dissenting)

At issue in this case is the County's application of the employment

investigation exemption found in RCW 42.56.250(5). That provision temporarily

exempts "[i]nvestigative records compiled by an employing agency conducting an

active and ongoing investigation of a possible unfair practice under chapter 49.60

RCW or of a possible violation of other federal, state, or local laws prohibiting

discrimination in employment." The plain language of this exemption restricts its

application to active and ongoing investigations; it does not exempt materials

relating to completed investigations. In determining whether an exemption applies,