NOTICE OF PROPOSAL FOR DECISION
[…] This PFD finds that the Company’s evidence offered in opposition to the Attorney
General’s recommendations is persuasive. As the Company asserts, much of that of
which the Attorney General complains has been addressed in other cases. Moreover, the
Attorney General did not cross-examine Mr. Troyer on rebuttal or otherwise adequately
address his testimony in their briefs. In addition, as Staff argues, capacity issues are
better addressed in IRP cases. See, MCL 460.6t(8)(a)(“The commission shall approve
the integrated resource plan under subsection (7) if the commission determines [that] the
proposed integrated resource plan represents the most reasonable and prudent means
of meeting the electric utility's energy and capacity needs.”). Thus, the Attorney General’s
recommendations - that the Commission instruct the Company to delay addition of new
capacity from renewable energy resources and reevaluate the pace at which it pursues
load reduction programs - are unsupported by the record.
Solar Resources