NOTHING COULD BE FINER?: THE ROLE OF AGENCY GENERAL...
[…] Id. § 2(A)(1)–(2). 50. See generally South Carolina Restructuring Act of 2014, 2014 S.C. Acts 121. 51. Id. § 2-2-20(A) (“Beginning January 1, 2015, each standing committee shall conduct oversight studies and investigations on all agencies within the standing committee’s subject matter jurisdiction at least once every seven years in accordance with a schedule adopted as provided in this chapter.”); see also Cindi Ross Scoppe, Budget and Control Board Abolished, Now Comes the Hard Part for Legislators, STATE (Feb. 8, 2014), http://www.thestate.com/opinion/opn-columns-blogs/cindi-ross-scoppe/article13837355. html (“The new law requires House and Senate committees to review every state