NOTHING COULD BE FINER?: THE ROLE OF AGENCY GENERAL...
[…] I think that the general sense is that because the [Attorney General’s] office has been a Democratic office for so, so long . . . the Republican legislature, they’re uneasy with the idea that the AG’s office would be handling the defenses to these things that perhaps politically the individual AG might not be aligned with . . . [such as] the gay marriage deal [and the controversy over voter] photo ID.97

 

90. Interview with Agency Lawyer 5, at 4 (2015) [hereinafter I5] (transcript on file with authors); see also I8, supra note 75, at 12. 91. S.C. CODE ANN. § 1-7-170 (2011); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 147-17(a) (2011) (“No department, officer, agency, institution, commission, bureau or other organized activity of the State which receives support in whole or in part from the State shall employ any counsel, except with the approval of the Governor. The Governor shall give his approval only if the Attorney General has advised [the Governor] that it is impracticable for the Attorney General to render the legal services.”). But see Martin v.