NOTHING COULD BE FINER?: THE ROLE OF AGENCY GENERAL...
[…] with carrying out the law,” rather than as a category defined by executive control). 18. Neal Devins, Toward an Understanding of Legal Policy-Making at Independent Agencies, in GOVERNMENT LAWYERS: THE FEDERAL BUREAUCRACY AND PRESIDENTIAL POLITICS, supra note 2, at 183. 19. Paul R. Verkuil, The Purposes and Limits of Independent Agencies, 1988 DUKE L.J. 257, 258. 20. See Herz, supra note 2, at 144–45 (stating that the 1870 effort to centralize litigation authority in the DOJ “never quite took hold” but was eventually accomplished by executive order in 1933 and later codified); see also 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, and agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing of evidence therefor, is reserved to the officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); Exec.