Notes: Torts â•fl Punitive Damages Are Not Recoverable in ...
[…] [I]ntoxication combined with the negligent operation of a motor vehiclemight justify an award of punitive damages in appropriate circum-stances .... We think this determination requires a balancing offactors. Under some circumstances, the manner in which a vehicle isoperated, when considered in light of the degree of intoxication andthe driver's past behavior patterns, may warrant punitive damages.

Id. at 1380.Virginia has enacted a very specific statute to deal with the imposition of

punitive damages in drunk driving cases. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-44.5 (Michie1994). Virginia's statute states that exemplary damages may be awarded when"the defendant acted with malice toward the plaintiff or [when] the defendant'sconduct was so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for therights of others." Id. The Virginia legislature was ingenious enough to specifyhow the plaintiff should prove the defendant's state of mind. The statute statesthat: