NOTES€¦ · October 2016] CLEMENCY, WAR POWERS, AND GUANTANAMO´ 919 dent’s military leadership...
[…] See also supra note 235and accompanying text (noting that NDAA restrictions “made no exception for a medicalcrisis”).

256 Garland, 71 U.S. at 381.257 Knote v. United States, 95 U.S. 149, 154 (1877) (“The Constitution places [a]

restriction on the pardoning power” whereby it cannot reach the treasury without an act ofCongress.).

258 This is especially true since proceeding without clear appropriations could put thosecalled into service to implement the clemency conditions, plus the president himself, at riskof violating the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341 (making it illegal to “make orauthorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in anappropriation”).

Page 36: NOTES€¦ · October 2016] CLEMENCY, WAR POWERS, AND GUANTANAMO´ 919 dent’s military leadership has rarely been discussed in the context of the pardon power.9 Clemency authority

952 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 91:917

E. Political Considerations