NOTE - Stetson
[…] 1. Sovereign Immunity in Florida

Florida Statutes, Section 768.28 provides that the State’ssovereign immunity is limited only in the specific situations detailed

Page 5: NOTE - Stetson

C:\MyFiles\book\Articles.311\Galleys\Paz5.drb.wpd

2001] Florida Department of Natural Resources v. Garcia 133

14. Fla. Stat. § 768.28 (2000). Section 768.28(1) provides as follows: “In accordance withs. 13, Art. X, of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions,hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified inthis act.”

15. Id. § 768.28(5).