Note - rlf.com DeFran1989.pdf · Through the consent process stockholders can adopt amend-ments to...
[…] 1 Recognizing that the debate associated with a stock-holders' meeting is in large measure theoretical and essentially non-existent, section 228 allows for action only by the consent of anabsolute majority. 36

31. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 228(a) (Supp. 1988) (providing that to authorizeaction by consent the corporation must receive no less than "the minimum numberof votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting atwhich all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted").

32. FOLK, WARD & WELCH, supra note 30, at 548-49. &te also Sparks, supranote 9, at 620 (discussion of quorum).

33. See FOLK, WARD & WELCH, supra note 30.34. A sampling of the corporation laws of 25 states indicates that 21 states