Note - rlf.com DeFran1989.pdf · Through the consent process stockholders can adopt amend-ments to...
[…] 12. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 228(a) (Supp. 1988).13. Id.14. Id.15. Id. See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 213 (1983) (providing that "[in order

that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to notice of or to voteat any meeting of stockholders ... , or to express consent to corporate action inwriting without a meeting, ... the board of directors may fix, in advance, a recorddate"). See infra notes 37-42 and accompanying text (discussing record date).

16. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 228(a) (Supp. 1988) (providing that it "shallbe signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimumnumber of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at ameeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted"). Seinfra note 34 and accompanying text.

17. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 228(a) (Supp. 1988).18. Id.19. See C. SMITH & C. FuRLow, GUIDE TO THE T.AeovER LAw OF Dm.AwARE