NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE SUPERIOR …case.lawmemo.com/nj/njasa.pdfnot for publication without...
[…] V
Plaintiffs also argue that the regulations are invalid as
contravening certain existing New Jersey statutes. The first
statute to which they point is the Tenure Employees Hearing Law,
N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10 to -18.1. We have already addressed earlier
in this opinion our analysis of the challenge to a reduction in
compensation for tenured employees. We shall not restate it
here.
In addition, plaintiffs contend that these regulations
conflict with N.J.S.A. 18A:30-3.5, which imposes limits on the
payment by a board of education to an officer or employee for
accumulated unused sick leave, and N.J.S.A. 18A:30-9, which
imposes limits on the payment by a board of education to an
A-2101-08T2 27
officer or employee for accrued vacation leave. Each statute
concludes with a definition of officer or employee which
specifically excludes "a person who is employed or appointed in
the regular or normal course of employment or appointment
procedures and consented to or approved in a general or routine
manner appropriate for and followed by the political
subdivision, or the agency or instrumentality thereof."
Plaintiffs argue that superintendents and assistant
superintendents are appointed in the regular course of business
and approved by vote of the particular board of education and
thus do not fit within the scope of the statute, which is
restricted to officers and employees.