NOT FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR … · Schering “lack[ed] [] any data...
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 126-28.)

    Defendants purportedly carried out their off-label promotion plan through a variety of methods,

    including, but not limited to:

    a. using continuing medical education programs (“CME’s”) directed and controlledby Schering sales representatives to promote off-label uses of Temodar and IntronA; (Id. ¶ 118)

    Under the Social Security Act, Medicare is required to cover all prescriptions for “any4

    drugs or biologicals used in an anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen for a medically acceptedindication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(t)(2)(A). The Act defines a “medically accepted indication” asan FDA-approved use, as well a use for which the drug has not been approved by the FDA butwhich is “supported by one or more citations which are included (or approved for inclusion) inone or more of the following compendia: the American Hospital Formulary Service-DrugInformation, the American Medical Association Drug Evaluations, the United StatesPharmacopoeia-Drug Information (or its successor publications), and other authoritativecompendia as identified by the Secretary....” Id. § 1395x(t)(2)(B)

    7