NOT FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR … · Schering “lack[ed] [] any data...
[…] Id. § 355(b)(1)(A). In

    addition, the manufacturer must provide the agency with proposed labeling to be included with

    the drug when it is distributed. Id. § 355(b)(1)(F). Any “false or misleading” statement in the

    labeling will render the drug misbranded, making distribution of the drug unlawful. See Id. §

    352(a). In addition to regulating the labeling of prescription drugs, the FDA is also empowered

    under the FDCA to regulate prescription drug advertising and marketing, including marketing

    directed at physicians and the medical community at large. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 202, 203.

    Advertising or otherwise promoting a drug for off-label use is prohibited under the FDCA and its

    its implementing regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (intended use may be shown by the

    “labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their

    representatives”); 21 C.F.R. § 202. 1(e)(4)(i)(a) (advertising “shall not recommend or suggest

    any use that is not in the labeling”). The Act does permit drug manufacturers to disseminate

    marketing information concerning the safety and efficacy of off-label uses of prescription drugs,

    4