Nos. A07-417 and A07-418 State In Court of Appeals
[…] authority must provide the owner with a copy of the appraisal .... "

Section 117.036 at subd. 2(a). The City sought to present its Petition as

early as May 18, 2005 (Notice of Petition dated Mar. 15, 2005) and its

Amended Petition as early as Mar. 10, 2006 (Notice of Petition dated

Feb. 1, 2006). However, the appraisal was not mailed to BNSF until

Mar. 24, 2006.20

• "At least 20 days before presenting [the] petition ... , the acquiring

authority must ... inform the owner of the owner's right to obtain an

appraisal under this section." Section 117.036 at subd. 2(a). This was

not done. (Schwinghammer Aff. at ¶ 7.)

20 Aff. of Service dated Mar. 24, 2006.

13

Page 23: Nos. A07-417 and A07-418 State In Court of Appeals

• "[B]efore commencing an eminent domain proceeding, the acquiring

authority must make a good faith attempt to negotiate personally with

the owner of the property in order to acquire the property by direct

purchase instead of the use of eminent domain proceedings." Section

117.036, subd. 3. This was not done. (Schwinghammer Aff. at ¶8.)

Section 117.036 establishes specific and mandatory21 prerequisites to the

filing of an eminent domain petition. Minnesota courts have long recognized that