Nos. A07-417 and A07-418 State In Court of Appeals
[…] (App., p. A-61.) In fact, it is not applicable:

• In order to invoke the statute, the condemnor must be an "authority," as defined in Minn. Stat. § 469.174. Here, the City is not acting as an "authority." See Minn. Stat. § 469.174, subd. 2 (2006).

• The statute does not apply to "a line of track for which abandonment is required under federal law." Section 117.57 at subd. l (1). The proposed taking involves rail lines for which abandonment authority would be required under federal law. See 49 U.S.C. § 10903 (2006).

• The statute only applies where some part of the property is polluted. Section 117.57 at subd. l (3). There is nothing in the record to suggest that environmental pollution is in any way implicated in this proceeding.

• The statute only applies if the authority "intends to develop the property and has a plan for its cleanup and development within five years." Id. at subd. l (4). Here, the City has no plan to develop the proposed trail, much less a plan to implement cleanup and development within five years.