Nos. 16-1436 and 16-1540 In the Supreme Court of the United … · 2017-10-05 · nos. 16-1436 and...
[…] That is wrong. To be sure, especially since September 11, 2001, Congress has enacted laws giving the Executive Branch better tools to detect terrorist entry. But those statutes do not remotely suggest that Congress concluded that the existing vetting system is sufficient and that the President may not seek to improve it, respond to new developments, or seek to pressure other nations to pro-vide the information needed to vet their nationals. Thus, the Order does not conflict with any of the statutes respondents cite.

2. Whatever Section 1182(f )’s scope, the Order was independently authorized by 8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1), which provides that it “shall be unlawful” for any alien to “enter” the United States “except under such reasona-ble rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may pre-scribe.” Ibid. Respondents make no effort to show that the Order’s restrictions exceed that authority. Ibid. Respondents incorrectly assert (IRAP Br. 56) that the government has not relied on Section 1185(a)(1) as an independent basis for the Order.