Nos. 13-4330, 13-4394 & 13-4501 (consolidated) UNITED ... · 3/3/2014  · Nos. 13-4330, 13-4394 &...
[…] authority of the Commission under this chapter [of the FPA] in a manner that …

enables load-serving entities to secure firm transmission rights (or equivalent

tradable or financial rights) on a long-term basis for long-term power supply

arrangements made, or planned, to meet such needs.” 16 U.S.C. § 824q(b)(4).5 To

implement this directive, FERC adopted regulations requiring RTOs with

organized electricity markets, like PJM, to make available long-term firm (i.e.,

generally uninterruptible) transmission rights. 18 C.F.R. § 42.1 (2013).6 These

regulations require that RTOs make available firm transmission rights with terms

long enough “to meet the needs of load serving entities to hedge long-term power

supply arrangements made or planned to satisfy a service obligation” and they

5 Load-serving entities are defined as utilities, including public power systems and

electric cooperatives, obligated by state law or contract to provide electric service

to end-users. 16 U.S.C. § 824q(a). See Jay Morrison, EPACT ’05 Implementation: