NORTHWEST IMMIGRANT RIGHTS PROJECT Case No. 2:19 ......2019/02/12  · Case 2:19-cv-00321 Document 2...
[…] NORTHWEST IMMIGRANT RIGHTS PROJECT 615 Second Avenue, Suite 400

Seattle, WA 98104 Tel. (206) 957-8611

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

juvenile offense and thus determine the custody of a juvenile past their eighteenth birthday.

RCW § 13.40.300(3); see also Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 33-35. Second, the Vulnerable Youth Guardianship

(VYG) statute, enacted by the state legislature in 2017, “grants the superior courts jurisdiction

to make judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of . . . an unmarried person

under twenty-one years of age.” RCW § 13.90.901(1)(a) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b) for

definition of “child”); see also id. § 13.90.010(6) (defining “[v]ulnerable youth” as “an

individual who has turned eighteen years old, but who is not yet twenty-one years old”); Dkt.1

¶¶ 36-39. Third, under the Extended Foster Care (EFC) program, state courts maintain

jurisdiction over continued dependency proceedings for youth who were declared legally

dependent on the state before turning 18. RCW § 13.34.267(1); Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 40-44.