NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY,...
[…] Great S. R.R. v. Eagerton, 541 F. Supp. 1084, 1086 (M.D. Ala. 1982)(same). The Supreme Court in dicta has applied the “other commercial and industrial taxpayers”category to challenges to state taxes under section (b)(4). See Dep't of Rev. v. ACF Indus., Inc.,510 U.S. 332, 335 (1994). In any event, as we find that the subject tax is generally applicable inaccordance with ACF Industries, we need not determine the appropriate “comparison class” here.

Rail carriers do not pay fuel excise tax on their purchase or consumption of diesel fuel.4

Id. §§ 40-17-2(1) (“motor fuel subject to the excise tax levied by this article shall not be subjectto any other excise tax levied by the state”), -220(d)(2), -220(e) (“where any excise tax imposed

-4-

Page 5: NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant,media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200812712.pdf · Norfolk Southern Railway Company (“Norfolk”) appeals an order