NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY,...
[…] diesel fuel tax already paid on the subject gasoline or diesel fuel. Id. §§ 40-17-141, -

142(a).6

by this section shall have been paid to the state by a distributor or supplier the payment shall besufficient, the intent being that the tax shall be paid to the state but once”).

Norfolk argues that “there is no evidence that motor carriers pay anything other than the5

excise tax.” App.’s Br. 5 n.3. However, Norfolk has not cited the court to the record, nor didNorfolk present any evidence before the trial court on this issue.

Section 40-17-141 reads that “[e]very motor carrier shall pay an excise tax upon motor6

fuels used in its operations within this state at the same tax rate per gallon as . . . the gasoline taxand diesel fuel tax.” Section 40-17-142(a) indicates that “[e]very motor carrier subject to the taxhereby imposed shall be entitled to a credit on such tax equivalent to the rate per gallon of the

-5-

Page 6: NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant,media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200812712.pdf · Norfolk Southern Railway Company (“Norfolk”) appeals an order

Interstate and international water carriers are also exempt from the sales and use

tax on fuel.