No. I T Supreme Court of the United States · IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ANTHONY W....
[…] See, e.g., Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 639 n.10 (D.C. Cir. 1999). A jurisdiction-procedure distinction that routes cases involving discrimination claims, like this one, to the Federal Circuit, and then subjects them to APA review, see, e.g., Shoaf, 260 F.3d at 1340, “turns Congress’ clear intent on its head,” Conforto, 713 F.3d at 1127 (Dyk, J., dissenting); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(3), App. 96a (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the right to trial de novo” of discrimination claims).

And putting aside the lack of textual support for the jurisdiction-procedure distinction, it creates monumental practical difficulties.