NO. 95251-5 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ... Answer... · SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF...
[…] 1. Legislative decisions delegated to the executive branch are constitutional if the Legislature has provided procedural safeguards to control arbitrary administrative action. Here there is notice, open hearing, public comment, reconsideration of decisions, and conflict screening, combined with judicial review through a constitutional writ. Do these procedures provide adequate procedural safeguards so the delegation of legislative power to the HTCC was lawful? ................................................2
2. RCW 70.14.120(3) provides that a workers’ compensation treatment disallowed by the HTCC “shall not be subject to a determination in the case of an individual patient as to whether it is medically necessary, or proper and necessary treatment.” The Department followed the HTCC’s determination that a procedure Murray sought was not a covered benefit.