NO. 93646-3 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ... Answer to prv.pdf · A. Medical Marijuana...
[…] 11

No. 33245-4-III Duncan v. Dep 't of Revenue

exemptions, if ambiguous, are construed strictly, though fairly, against the taxpayer.

Group Health, 72 Wn.2d at 429. Where a tax statute is ambiguous, we give substantial

weight to the Department's interpretation. Bi-Mor, 171 Wn. App. at 202.

Finally, legislative history predating the tax period at issue supports the

Department's interpretation of the statute's plain meaning. Before 2004, RCW

82.08.0281(4)(a) provided that a "prescription" was issued "by a duly licensed

practitioner authorized by the laws of this state." By amendment in 2004, the legislature

added two concluding words, "authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe." Former

RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a) (LAWS OF 2004, ch. 153, § 108) (emphasis added). According to