NO. 93646-3 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ... Answer to prv.pdf · A. Medical Marijuana...
[…] which the provision is found, is appropriate as part of the determination

whether a plain meaning can be ascertained." Opinion at 5-6 (citing City

ofSeattle v. Allison, 148 Wn.2d 75, 81, 59 P.3d 85 (2002) (quoting

10

Department of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10,

43 P.3d 4 (2002))).

Relying on this Court's precedent as its starting point, the Court of

Appeals began by examining the statutory language for the sales tax

exemption to those drugs "dispensed to patients pursuant to a

prescription." RCW 82.08.0281(1). "Prescription" under the statute means

"an order, formula, or recipe issued in any form of oral, written,

electronic, or other means of transmission by a duly licensed practitioner

authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe." RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a).

Applying this statutory definition, the Court deemed the statute

plain and unambiguous that "practitioners authorized by the laws of this

state to prescribe" did not include authorizations to use marijuana for

medical use.