NO€¦ · (860) 527-7044 Boston, MA 02116 (617) 422-7330 Counsel for Petitioner Document hosted at...
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-148(c)(4) (H) (stating that all Connecticut municipalities have the power "to provide for . . . the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish, [and] waste . . . by

Document hosted at http://www.jdsupra.com/post/documentViewer.aspx?fid=a21601a7-d079-4124-b91c-bd2f55b30342

A-17 contract or otherwise."); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 7-273bb(9) and (12) (granting municipalities a wide variety of powers concerning solid waste management and disposal, including the power to charge fees for "waste management services" and the power "to do all things necessary for the performance of its duties . . . and the conduct of a comprehensive program for solid waste disposal and resource recovery, and for solid waste management services"). Tinnerello contends that the ordinance constitutes a substantial impairment of its contracts because it provided for no grace period.