No. 20- In the Supreme Court of Texas
[…] jurisdiction and granted temporary injunctive relief. For the following reasons, we affirm the
trial court’s order.1
1 On October 19, the notice of appeal was filed, and appellees filed an unopposed motion
for expedited consideration. In response, we requested an expedited schedule for briefing, and
the appeal has proceeded in an expedited manner. See Tex. R. App. P. 2 (authorizing appellate
court to suspend rule’s operation to expedite decision or for other good cause).
2
BACKGROUND
“The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.” Tex. Elec. Code
§ 31.001; see, e.g., id. § 31.004(a) (“The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election
authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the
election laws outside this code.”). Local election officials, however, are designated as the
officials “in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election” in the
election precinct that they serve. Id. § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and