No. 20- In the Supreme Court of Texas
[…] election precinct that they serve. Id. § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and
responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election
precinct that the judge serves.”); see id. § 32.031(a) (requiring presiding judge for each election
precinct to appoint election clerks to assist in conducting election). And the early voting clerks,
who are the county clerks for general elections, are the officials who are responsible for
managing and conducting early voting. Id. §§ 83.001(c) (stating that early voting clerk generally
“has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has
with respect to regular voting”), .002(1) (stating that county clerk is early voting clerk for county
in general election).
To vote early by mail, a registered voter must meet specific eligibility
requirements, see id. §§ 82.001–.004 (providing eligibility requirements), and comply with other