No. 20- In the Supreme Court of Texas
[…] 2
BACKGROUND
“The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.” Tex. Elec. Code
§ 31.001; see, e.g., id. § 31.004(a) (“The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election
authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the
election laws outside this code.”). Local election officials, however, are designated as the
officials “in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election” in the
election precinct that they serve. Id. § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and
responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election
precinct that the judge serves.”); see id. § 32.031(a) (requiring presiding judge for each election
precinct to appoint election clerks to assist in conducting election). And the early voting clerks,
who are the county clerks for general elections, are the officials who are responsible for
managing and conducting early voting.